Privacy Policies


Privacy Policy

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement

1. Collection and use of personal data

A. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

B. Categories of data

The Company may collect personal and sensitive personal data about you. This will include the data items listed below, and if necessary additional information may also be collected:

Personal data:

  • CV
  • Identification
  • Right to work documentation
  • Proof of address
  • National Insurance Number
  • Qualifications
  • Teacher Registration details
  • Photographs
  • Email addresses
  • Computer IP addresses
  • Nationality
  • Ethnicity
  • Marital Status

Sensitive Personal data:

  • Criminal record history
  • Barred List check
  • Prohibition check
  • DBS certificate details
  • Signed security forms – Declaration, DBS filtering and Disqualification by Association
  • Health information
  • Nationality
  • Biometrics (where used for ID purposes)
  • Bank details

C. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:
    • To introduce individual work seekers to our client schools to help them to progress in their careers.
    • To introduce high calibre candidates to our client schools.

D. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Primary Schools, Secondary and other schools
  • Our University partners
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Our IT providers
  • Our payroll services partner

2. Overseas Transfers [Optional]

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We currently do not operate this service outside of the UK.

3. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal sensitive data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your sensitive personal data.

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the data protection officer at Dataprotectionofficer@edustaff.co.uk.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

5.Source of the personal data

The Company sourced your personal data and sensitive personal data by the following means:

EduStaff Sourced your personal data and sensitive personal data by the following means:

  • Provided by the work seeker
  • CV’s sent directly via email
  • EduStaff website
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service
  • Teaching Regulation Agency
  • Through Job Boards
  • Referrals from another applicant

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

6. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact Dataprotectionofficer@edustaff.co.uk.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.


Cookie Policy

  1. The EduStaff website uses cookies.
  2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  3. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  5. We use both session and persistent cookies on the EduStaff website.
  6. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
    2. in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
    3. in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
  7. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
  8. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on the EduStaff website.
  9. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
    1. in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
    2. in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
    3. in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Modern Slavery

  1. EduStaff is committed to eliminating modern slavery, human trafficking, forced labour, and similar human rights abuses.
  2. EduStaff is committed to ensuring that its staff and any workers it supplies (directly or indirectly) are not subject to behaviour or threats that may amount to modern slavery, human trafficking, forced labour, and similar human rights abuses.
  3. EduStaff provides appropriate training and awareness information for all of its staff.
    In particular:
    • All our staff receive awareness-raising information around issues involving modern slavery and human trafficking, so that they can bring any concerns they have to the attention of management.
  4. Any staff, workers or other parties are strongly encouraged to report any concerns or suspicions that they might have to the Managing Director of EduStaff Limited.
  5. Reports surrounding these issues are taken extremely seriously by our Board of Directors and the EduStaff HR Department, who are committed to ensuring that all investigations shall be prompt and effective. If our investigations reveal any issues, we are committed to taking appropriate action, including but not limited to:
    • Working with the appropriate organisations to improve standards,
    • Removing that organisation from our preferred supplier list,
    • Passing details to appropriate law enforcement bodies.
  6. We regularly monitor our risks in this area through the use of relevant key performance indicators, including:
    • The percentage of candidates supplied from audited businesses / our preferred supplier list,
    • The effectiveness of enforcement against suppliers who breach policies,
    • The amount of time spent on audits, re-audits, spot checks, and related due diligence, and
    • The level of modern slavery training and awareness amongst our staff.
  7. As part of our efforts in this area, we publish a modern slavery statement on an annual basis.

This policy was adopted on April 2013 after being agreed by our Board of Directors and the EduStaff HR Department. It is reviewed annually.


Recruitment of Ex-Offenders

  • As an organisation using the Disclosure and Barring Service(DBS) checking service to assess applicants’ suitability for positions of trust, EduStaff complies fully with the Code Of Practice and undertakes to treat all applicants for positions fairly. It undertakes not to discrimnate unfairly againist any subject of a DBS check on the basis of a conviction or other information revealed.
  • EduStaff is committed to the fair treatment of its staff, potential staff or users of its services regardless of race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, responsibilties of dependants, age, physical/mental disability or offending background.
  • We have a written policy of the recruitment of ex-offenders, which is made available to all DBS applicants at the outset of the recruitment process.
  • We actively promote equality of opportunity for all with the right mix of talent,skills and potential and welcome applicants from a wide range of candidates,including those with criminal records. We select all candidates for interview based on their skills,qualifications and experience.
  • A DBS check is only requested after a thorough risk assessment has indicated that one is both proportinate and relevant to the position concerned. For those positions where a DBS check is required ,all application forms,job adverts and recruitment briefs will contain a statement that a DBS check will be requested in the event of the individual being offered the position.
  • Where a DBS check is to form part of the recruitment process, we encourage all applicants called for interview to provide details of their criminal record at an early stage in the application process,except for certain spent convictions and cautions which are ‘protected’ so not subject to disclosure to employersand that cannot be taken into a account. We request that any information not subject to this filtering is sent under separate, confidential cover, to a designated person within EduStaff and we guarantee that this information will only be seen by those who need to see it as part of the recruitment process.
  • Unless the nature of the position allow EduStaff to ask questions about your entire criminal records,exceot for certain spent convictions and cautions which are ‘protected’ so not subject to disclosure to employers and that cannot be be taken into account, we only ask about ‘unspent’ convictions as defined in the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.
  • We ensure that all those in EduStaff who are involved in the recruitment process have been suitably trained to identify and assess the relevance and circumstances of offences. We also ensure that they have received appropriate guidance and training in the relevant legislation relating to the employment of ex-offenders,e.g the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.
  • At interview, or in a separate discussion, we ensure that an open and measured discussion takes place on the subject of any offences or other matter that might be relevant to the position. Failure to reveal information that is directly relevant to the position sought could lead to withdrawal of an offer of employment.
  • We make every subject of a DBS check aware of the existance of the Code of Practice and make a copy available on request.
  • We undertake to discuss any matter revealed in a DBS check with the person seeking the position before withdrawing a conditional offer of employment.

AWR Policy

The Agency Workers Regulations 2010 came into force in England, Scotland and Wales on 1 October 2011. The Agency Workers (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2011 came into effect on 5 December 2011.

The Regulations give agency workers the right to the same basic working and employment conditions they would receive if they were engaged directly by an end user client to do the same job; this is limited to conditions that relate to pay and working time. Agency workers are also entitled to access facilities and amenities that an end user client provides to its own workers and to be advised by a client of vacancies which arise internally.

Who is an agency worker?

An agency worker is:

  • An individual;
  • Who is supplied by a temporary work agency to work temporarily under the supervision and direction of a client; and who has a contract of employment or any other type of contract (a contract for services for example) under which they provide their services personally for the agency.
  • So an agency worker is the individual typically supplied by employment business (EduStaff) to a client to work under the client’s direction and supervision

The Regulations do not apply to:

  • Individuals who have found a “permanent” job with a client, even if they were introduced by an agency;
  • individuals who are genuinely in business on their own account (i.e. genuinely self employed) and not working under the direction and supervision of the client will not be within scope. Workers engaged via umbrella companies or other intermediaries will be in scope unless they are genuinely self employed.
  • individuals who work for in-house temporary staffing banks, this is where an organisation engages its own temporary workers directly;
  • individuals on secondment or loan from one organisation to another
  • individuals working for managed service contractors and who are not working under the supervision and direction of the client.

What is a temporary work agency?

The Agency Workers Directive (which the Regulations implement) applies a different definition to the word “agency” to that which recruiters will be familiar with in the UK. For the purpose of the Regulations a temporary work agency is an undertaking which is in the business of “supplying individuals to work temporarily for and under the supervision and direction of hirer”. This definition more accurately describes what recruiters will recognise as an employment business as denied in the Employment Agencies Act 1973(the EAA) or the Employment Miscellaneous Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 1981(the order). An “employment agency” (as defined in the EAA or Order) which introduces work seekers to clients to be engaged directly by the client (often referred to as “perm” recruitment), is not “temporary work agency” under the Regulations and therefore is excluded from the provisions.

Failure to provide equal treatment:

The Regulations state that of a qualifying agency worker does not receive equal treatment (basic working and employment conditions), then s/he can pursue a claim in an Employment Tribunal against either the agency or the client (or both). An Employment Tribunal will analyse the facts to determine to what extent each party is responsible for the breach of the Regulations.

Agency’s statutory defence

  • the agency either obtains information from the end user client about the basic working terms and employment conditions in the client’s business or takes reasonable steps to obtain this information
  • acts reasonably in determining what working terms and employment conditions the agency worker should be engaged under once the 12 week qualifying period has been reached
  • ensures that it provides the agency work with those working and employment conditions.

If the agency complies with the above it will not be liable if the agency worker does not receive equal treatment. If the client is at fault because, for example it has provided incorrect information to the agency, then the client rather then the agency will be liable.

Agency worker requesting information from the agency/client

If an agency worker believes s/he has not received equal treatment rights, the Regulations allow the agency worker to request a written statement from EduStaff requesting information about the treatment the agency worker has received. (The Agency worker can only do this once s/he has completed the 12 week qualifying period).

All requests made by the agency worker must be in writing. Once EduStaff receives the request we will respond within 28 days and in order to comply with the Regulations the written response must include the following:

  • relevant information to the basic working and employment conditions of the client’s workers
  • the factors that EduStaff have considered when determining the basic working and employment conditions which applied to the agency worker at the time s/he allegedly did not receive the equal treatment they claim they were entitled to receive;
  • relevant information which explains the basis on which the client’s comparable employee was identified and the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that employee.

If EduStaff fail to comply with this request the agency worker can request a written statement from the client as to the information about the relevant basic working and employment conditions that apply to the client’s own workers, once 30 days from the date of the original request that was sent to EduStaff has passed.


Customer Service Policy Statement

EduStaff is a professional educational consultancy providing high calibre teachers and support staff. We are committed to setting and maintaining high standards in our profession within the educational recruitment sector.

EduStaff’s role is to provide a high quality service to all candidates and clients and to establish good relationships and rapport with both parties.

EduStaff strives to provide excellence in all its educational based services.

We regard all clients and candidates as customers we serve.

Customer service standards

Courtesy

All EduStaff employees are educated in the service standards; will exhibit customer friendly service skills; and be knowledgeable, professional and courteous in meeting the needs of our customers.

Confidentiality

All information gathered or held regarding the personal or business affairs of our customers will be held in strict confidence, for the sole use of the EduStaff services. No information will be released to clients or candidates, or any other third party in a format that will allow identification except with the express consent of the candidate or client or as may be required by law

Communication

EduStaff can be contactable via phone, email, fax or post.
All correspondence will be responded to in a clear, concise and timely manner. Our aim is that all correspondence, from date of receipt, will receive a response within 5 working days. More complicated issues will receive an acknowledgement and asking you to explain the details set out and you will receive continuous updates on the progress of the case until a resolution can be achieved.

Consistency

As part of its commitment to upholding professional standards, EduStaff has implemented policies to ensure that clients and candidates are treated fairly and all guidelines are followed to maintain a good service and what is required by law.

Support for clients and candidates

We regard all our clients and candidates in raising and maintaining high educational recruitment. We endeavor to ensure that all information that is provided to clients and candidates is clear and comprehensive and adheres to the correct procedures and regulations. We welcome input from our clients and candidates to ensure we meet the changing needs of the educational sector.

Reduce bureaucracy

Wherever possible, without compromising the professional standards and accreditation, we strive to reduce the burden of unnecessary paperwork for clients and candidates.

Handling complaints

EduStaff seeks fair, just and prompt solutions when possible to any complaints. All such issues should be directed to the Managing Director Wayne Phillips. All complaints are acknowledged and the complainant be will receive a letter within 5 days of the compliant being received. All correct procedures will be followed as stated in our Complains Policy.

Access to information

EduStaff collects and uses information about people with whom it communicates. This personal information is dealt with properly and securely however it is collected, recorded and used whether on paper, in a computer or company database. Personal data is kept in paper-based systems which is in a secure cabinet and locked at all times unless to look at Client or candidates file. Any personal information that is stored on our computer system is password protected making sure personal data or information is secure.
EduStaff operates a clear desk policy at all times.
EduStaff complies fully with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998; please refer to our Data Protection policy for more information.


DBS Changes & Protocols

Please find below the DBS Changes

  • On the 10th September 2012 under the Police Act 1997 the removal of ‘additional information’ was enforced, however the police still retain the common law power to provide additional information to a countersignatory if they ‘reasonably believe’ the information to be relevant and ‘consider that it ought to be disclosed.’
  • DBS’s dated after the 17th June 2013 are not portable and must be registered with update service to be used. The new update service will resolve the many portability issues. Applicants make there own decision to subscribe to the online service. The obvious benefit will be able to avoid the cost and inconvenience of applying for repeated certificates. The DBS no longer facilitates portability however Disclosures can still be ported between Registered Bodies by using the update service.
  • EduStaff can only use ‘child workforce’ DBS certificate which are specific to EduStaff’s primary and secondary school placements.
  • EduStaff are not authorised to use the update service on a DBS which holds Adult barred list information. This is because EduStaff are not entitled to see this information as it’s not relevant to the positions we supply for.
  • Due to the introduction of the DBS service, EduStaff will no longer offer or request CRB portability from the 1st December 2013.

DBS Protocols

  • EduStaff can only use a candidate’s current Child Workforce DBS certificate issued by a council, agency or school which has been registered with the update service. If the candidate has not registered with the update service a new DBS must be issued.
  • As a last resort a candidate who has been issued a DBS certificate within 3 months of the registration date but is not registered with update service can attend an interview or start a placement if our DBS is applied and paid for immediately. If the candidate cannot pay for another DBS we will allow them to attend an interview or start work if they agree to pay for a new DBS on commencement of employment. The cost of the DBS will come out of the candidates first weeks pay.
  • If the candidates DBS is dated over 3 months and is not registered with the update service a new DBS must be issued.
  • You must apply for a new DBS when you get the following response from the update service ‘The DBS Certificate is no longer current’
  • A candidate who works for EduStaff for more than 1 academic year will require an annual update service check. If the candidate has not signed up to the update service a new DBS will be issued.
  • A returning candidate previously employed and DBS checked by EduStaff who is not registered with the update service must have a new DBS issued.

Equal Opportunities & Diversity Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 EduStaff is committed to a policy of equal opportunities and diversity policy for all employees, workers and applicants and shall adhere to such a policy at all times and will review on an on-going basis all aspects of recruitment to avoid unlawful or undesirable discrimination. EduStaff will treat everyone equally irrespective of sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, marital or civil partnership status, age, disability, colour, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs or membership or non-membership of a Trade Union or spent convictions, and places an obligation upon all staff to respect and act in accordance with the policy. EduStaff is committed to providing training for its entire staff in equal opportunities and diversity practice.

1.2 EduStaff embraces diversity and aims to promote the benefits of diversity in all of our business activities. We seek to develop a business culture that reflects that belief. We will expand the media in which we recruit to in order to ensure that we have a diverse employee and candidate base. We will also strive to ensure that our clients meet their own diversity targets.

1.3 EduStaff shall not discriminate unlawfully when deciding which candidate/temporary worker is submitted for a vacancy or assignment, or in any terms of employment or terms of engagement for temporary workers. EduStaff will ensure that each candidate is assessed only is accordance with the candidates merits, qualifications and ability to perform the relevant duties required by the particular vacancy.

1.4 EduStaff will not accept instructions from clients that indicate am intention to discriminate unlawfully.

2. DISCRIMINATION

Unlawful discrimination occurs in the following circumstances:

2:1 Direct Discrimination

Direct discrimination occurs where on individual treats or would treat another individual less favourably on grounds of, sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, martial or civil partnership status, disability, colour, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs ( “the protected categories”).

It is unlawful for a recruitment consultancy to discriminate against a person the grounds that are members of a protected category:-

  • in the terms on which the recruitment consultancy offers to provide any of if its services
  • by refusing or deliberately omitting to provide any of its services
  • in the way it provided any of its services

Direct discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultancy accepted and acted upon a job registration from an employer which states that certain persons are unacceptable because they are members of a protected category, unless one of the exceptions applies, for instance, the job demands a genuine occupational requirement.

2:2 Indirect Discrimination

A claim of indirect discrimination arises when an employer applies a provision, criterion or practice generally, but which is such that a proportion of persons in a protected category who can comply with it is considerably smaller than the proportion of persons who are not in the protected category. Indirect discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultancy accepted and acted upon an indirectly discriminatory instruction from an employer. If the vacancy falls within the definition of a genuine occupational requirement or any other statutory exception [Recruitment Company] will not deal further with the vacancy unless the client provides written confirmation of the genuine occupational requirement.

3. DISABLED PERSONS

3.1 Direct Discrimination

Direct discrimination against a disabled person occurs where, if for a reason which relates t the person’s disability, an individual:

  • Treats him less favourably than he treats, or would treat others to who that reason does not or would not apply;
  • The employer cannot show that the treatment in question is justified;
  • If on the ground of a disabled person’s disability, he treats the disabled person less favourably than he treats or would treat a person not having that particular disability, whose relevant circumstances, including his abilities, are the same as, or not materially different from, those of a disabled person. This type of direct discrimination can never be justified.
3.2 Duty to make reasonable adjustments and to provide auxiliary aids and services

This is a similar protection to indirect discrimination in the other protected categories. Where a provision, criterion or practice applied by or on behalf of an employer, or any physical feature of the employer’s premises, places a disabled person at a substantial disadvantage in comparison with persons who are not disabled, it will be the duty of an employer to take such steps as are reasonable, in all the circumstances of the case, to remove the provision, criterion, practice or physical feature. Agencies must take reasonable steps to provide auxiliary aids or services if this would make it easier for the disabled person to use their services. For instance, an appropriate auxiliary aid or service can include the provision of information on audiotape or provision of a sign language interpreter.

EduStaff will not discriminate against a disabled job applicant or employee on the grounds of disability:-

  • In the arrangements i.e. application form, interview and arrangements for the selection for determining to whom a job should be offered: or
  • In the terms of which employment or engagement of temporary workers is offered: - or
  • By refusing to offer, or deliberately not offering the disabled person a job for reasons connected with their disability: - or
  • In the opportunities afforded to the person for receiving any benefit, or by refusing to afford, or deliberately not affording him or her any such opportunity: - or
  • By subjecting him or her to any other detriment (detriment will include refusal of training, transfer, demotion, reduction of wage, or harassment).

EduStaff will accordingly make career opportunities available to all people with disabilities and every practical effort will be made to provide for the needs of staff, candidates and clients.
Wherever possible EduStaff will make reasonable adjustments to hallways, passages and doors in order to provide and improve means of access for disabled employees and workers. However, this may not always be feasible.

4. AGE DISCRIMINATION

EduStaff is committed to recruiting and retaining employees whose skills, experience and attitude are appreciate to the requirements of the various positions regardless of age.
As far as is reasonably possible, no age requirements will be stated in any job advertisements on behalf of the company.
EduStaff will request age as part of its recruitment process but information will not be used as selection, training or promotion criteria or in any detrimental way and is only for compilation of personal data, which the company holds on all employees and workers.

5. PART-TIME WORKERS

This Equal Opportunities policy also covers the treatment of those employees and workers who work on a part-time basis, The {Recruitment Company} recognises that it is an essential part of this policy that part time employees and workers are treated on the same terms as full time employees and workers (albeit on a pro rata basis) in matters such as rates of pay, holiday entitlement, maternity leave, parental and domestic incident leave and access to the {Recruitment Company}’s pension scheme. The {Recruitment Company} also recognises that part time employees and workers must be treated the same as full time employees and workers in relation to training and redundancy situations.

6. HARASSMENT

6.1 EduStaff is committed to providing a work environment free from unlawful harassment.

6.2 Harassment on the grounds of sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, martial or civil partnership status, disability, colour, race , nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs or any other basis protected by legislation is unlawful and will not be tolerated by EduStaff.

6.3 This policy prohibits unlawful harassment by any employee or worker of EduStaff.

6.4 Examples of prohibited harassment are:-

6.4.1 Verbal or written conduct containing derogatory jokes or comments.

6.4.2 Slurs of unwanted sexual advances.

6.4.3 Visual conduct such as derogatory or sexually orientated posters.

6.4.4 Photograph, cartoons, drawings or gestures.

6.4.5 Physical conduct such as assault, unwanted touching, or any interface because of sex, race or any other protected basis.

6.4.6 Threats and demands to submit to sexual requests as a condition of continued employment or to avoid some other loss, and offers of employment benefits in return for sexual favours.

6.4.7 Retaliation for having reported or threatened to report harassment.

6.5 If you believe that you have been unlawfully harassed, you should make an immediate report to Wayne Phillips followed by a written complaint as soon as possible after the incident. Your complaint should include:-

  • Details of incident
  • The name or names of the individual or individuals involved
  • The name or names of ant witness or witnesses

6.6 EduStaff will undertake a thorough investigation of the allegations. If it is concluded that unlawful harassment has occurred, remedial action will be taken.

6.7 Any employee who EduStaff finds to be responsible for unlawful harassment will be subject to the disciplinary procedure and any sanction may include termination. {A person who discriminates or harasses may be liable for payment of damages to the person offended. In addition to any damages payable by EduStaff should it have been found to have failed to ensure the practice ceased forthwith. Under the Criminal Justice Act 1994, harassment became a criminal offence, punishable by a fine of up to £5,000 and/or a prison term of up to 6 months. Under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997 the penalties for aggravated harassment are an unlimited fine and/or 5 years imprisonment.}

7. GENDER REASSIGNMENT

7.1 EduStaff recognises that any employee or worker many wish to change their gender during the course of their employment with the company.

7.2 EduStaff will support any employee or worker through the reassignment provided that full medical counselling has been undertaken and EduStaff has access to any relevant medical reports.

7.3 EduStaff will make every effort to try and protect an employee or worker who has undergone, is undergoing or intends to undergo gender reassignment, from discrimination or harassment within the work place.

7.4 All employees and workers will be expected to comply with the EduStaff’s policy on harassment in the workplace. Any breach of such a policy will lead to the appropriate disciplinary sanction.

7.5 Where an employee is engaged in work where the gender change imposes genuine problems EduStaff will make every effort to reassign the employee or worker to an alternative role in the company.

7.6 Any employee or worker suffering discrimination as the result of their gender reassignment should make resource to the Company’s grievance procedure.

7.7 Any discrimination complaint will be investigated full.

8. COMPLAINTS AND MONITORING PROCEDURES

EduStaff has in place procedures for dealing with complaints of discrimination. These are available from Wayne Phillips or Sharon Brown and will be made available immediately upon request.


Equal Opportunities Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 EduStaff is committed to a policy of equal opportunities for all employees, workers and applicants and shall adhere to such a policy at all times and will review on an on-going basis all aspects of recruitment to avoid unlawful or undesirable discrimination. EduStaff will treat everyone equally irrespective of sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, marital or civil partnership status, age, disability, colour, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs or membership or non-membership of a Trade Union or spent convictions, and places an obligation upon all staff to respect and act in accordance with the policy. EduStaff is committed to providing training for its entire staff in equal opportunities practice.

1.2 EduStaff shall not discriminate unlawfully when deciding which candidate/temporary worker is submitted for a vacancy or assignment, or in any terms of employment or terms of engagement for temporary workers. EduStaff will ensure that each candidate is assessed only is accordance with the candidates merits, qualifications and ability to perform the relevant duties required by the particular vacancy.

1.3 EduStaff will not accept instructions from clients that indicate am intention to discriminate unlawfully.

2. DISCRIMINATION

Unlawful discrimination occurs in the following circumstances:

2:1 Direct Discrimination

Direct discrimination occurs where on individual treats or would treat another individual less favourably on grounds of, sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, martial or civil partnership status, disability, colour, race, nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs (“the protected categories”).

It is unlawful for a recruitment consultancy to discriminate against a person the grounds that are members of a protected category:-

  • in the terns in which the recruitment consultancy offers to provide any of if its services
  • by refusing or deliberately omitting to provide any of its services
  • in the way it provided any of its services

Direct discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultancy accepted and acted upon a job registration from an employer which states that certain persons are unacceptable because they are members of a protected category, unless one of the exceptions applies, for instance, the job demands a genuine occupational requirement.

2:2 Indirect Discrimination

A claim of indirect discrimination arises when an employer applies a provision, criterion or practice generally, but which is such that a proportion of persons in a protected category who can comply with it is considerably smaller than the proportion of persons who are not in the protected category. Indirect discrimination would also occur if a recruitment consultancy accepted and acted upon an indirectly discriminatory instruction from an employer. If the vacancy falls within the definition of a genuine occupational requirement or any other statutory exception [Recruitment Company] will not deal further with the vacancy unless the client provides written confirmation of the genuine occupational requirement.

3. DISCRIMINATION

3.1 Direct Discrimination

Direct discrimination against a disabled person occurs where, if for a reason which relates t the person’s disability, an individual:

  • Treats him less favourably than he treats, or would treat others to who that reason does not or would not apply; and
  • The employer cannot show that the treatment in question is justified;
  • If on the ground of a disabled person’s disability, he treats the disabled person less favourably than he treats or would treat a person not having that particular disability, whose relevant circumstances, including his abilities, are the same as, or not materially different from, those of a disabled person. This type of direct discrimination can never be justified.
3.2 Duty to make reasonable adjustments and to provide auxiliary aids and services

This is a similar protection to indirect discrimination in the other protected categories.
Where a provision, criterion or practice applied by or on behalf of an employer, or any physical feature of the employer’s premises, places a disabled person at a substantial disadvantage in comparison with persons who are not disabled, it will be the duty of an employer to take such steps as are reasonable, in all the circumstances of the case, to remove the provision, criterion, practice or physical feature.
Agencies must take reasonable steps to provide auxiliary aids or services if this would make it easier for the disabled person to use their services. For instance, an appropriate auxiliary aid or service can include the provision of information on audiotape or provision of a sign language interpreter.

EduStaff will not discriminate against a disabled job applicant or employee on the grounds of disability:-

  • In the arrangements i.e. application form, interview and arrangements for the selection for determining to whom a job should be offered: or
  • In the terms of which employment or engagement of temporary workers is offered: - or
  • By refusing to offer, or deliberately not offering the disabled person a job for reasons connected with their disability: - or
  • In the opportunities afforded to the person for receiving any benefit, or by refusing to afford, or deliberately not affording him or her any such opportunity: - or
  • By subjecting him or her to any other detriment (detriment will include refusal of training, transfer, demotion, reduction of wage, or harassment).

EduStaff will accordingly make career opportunities available to all people with disabilities and every practical effort will be made to provide for the needs of staff, candidates and clients. Wherever possible EduStaff will make reasonable adjustments to hallways, passages and doors in order to provide and improve means of access for disabled employees and workers. However, this may not always be feasible.

4. AGE DISCRIMINATION

EduStaff is committed to recruiting and retaining employees whose skills, experience and attitude are appreciate to the requirements of the various positions regardless of age.
As far as is reasonably possible, no age requirements will be stated in any job advertisements on behalf of the company.
EduStaff will request age as part of its recruitment process but information will not be used as selection, training or promotion criteria or in any detrimental way and is only for compilation of personal data, which the company holds on all employees and workers.

5. PART-TIME WORKERS

This Equal Opportunities policy also covers the treatment of those employees and workers who work on a part-time basis, The {Recruitment Company} recognises that it is an essential part of this policy that part time employees and workers are treated on the same terms as full time employees and workers (albeit on a pro rata basis) in matters such as rates of pay, holiday entitlement, maternity leave, parental and domestic incident leave and access to the {Recruitment Company}’s pension scheme. The {Recruitment Company} also recognises that part time employees and workers must be treated the same as full time employees and workers in relation to training and redundancy situations.

6. HARASSMENT

6.1 EduStaff is committed to providing a work environment free from unlawful harassment.

6.2 Harassment on the grounds of sex, sexual orientation, gender reassignment, martial or civil partnership status, disability, colour, race , nationality, ethnic or national origin, religion or belief, political beliefs or any other basis protected by legislation is unlawful and will not be tolerated by EduStaff.

6.3 This policy prohibits unlawful harassment by any employee or worker of EduStaff.

6.4 Examples of prohibited harassment are:-

6.4.1 Verbal or written conduct containing derogatory jokes or comments.

6.4.2 Slurs of unwanted sexual advances.

6.4.3 Visual conduct such as derogatory or sexually orientated posters.

6.4.4 Photograph, cartoons, drawings or gestures.

6.4.5 Physical conduct such as assault, unwanted touching, or any interface because of sex, race or any other protected basis.

6.4.6 Threats and demands to submit to sexual requests as a condition of continued employment or to avoid some other loss, and offers of employment benefits in return for sexual favours.

6.4.7 Retaliation for having reported or threatened to report harassment.

6.5 If you believe that you have been unlawfully harassed, you should make an immediate report to Wayne Phillips followed by a written complaint as soon as possible after the incident. Your complaint should include:-

  • Details of incident
  • The name or names of the individual or individuals involved
  • The name or names of ant witness or witnesses

6.6 EduStaff will undertake a thorough investigation of the allegations. If it is concluded that unlawful harassment has occurred, remedial action will be taken.

6.7 Any employee who EduStaff finds to be responsible for unlawful harassment will be subject to the disciplinary procedure and any sanction may include termination. {A person who discriminates or harasses may be liable for payment of damages to the person offended. In addition to any damages payable by EduStaff should it have been found to have failed to ensure the practice ceased forthwith. Under the Criminal Justice Act 1994, harassment became a criminal offence, punishable by a fine of up to £5,000 and/or a prison term of up to 6 months. Under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997 the penalties for aggravated harassment are an unlimited fine and/or 5 years imprisonment.}

7. GENDER REASSIGNMENT

7.1 EduStaff recognises that any employee or worker many wish to change their gender during the course of their employment with the company.

7.2 EduStaff will support any employee or worker through the reassignment provided that full medical counselling has been undertaken and EduStaff has access to any relevant medical reports.

7.3 EduStaff will make every effort to try and protect an employee or worker who has undergone, is undergoing or intends to undergo gender reassignment, from discrimination or harassment within the work place.

7.4 All employees and workers will be expected to comply with the EduStaff’s policy on harassment in the workplace. Any breach of such a policy will lead to the appropriate disciplinary sanction.

7.5 Where an employee is engaged in work where the gender change imposes genuine problems EduStaff will make every effort to reassign the employee or worker to an alternative role in the company.

7.6 Any employee or worker suffering discrimination as the result of their gender reassignment should make resource to the Company’s grievance procedure.

7.7 Any discrimination complaint will be investigated full.

8. COMPLAINTS AND MONITORING PROCEDURES

EduStaff has in place procedures for dealing with complaints of discrimination. These are available from Wayne Phillips or Sharon Brown and will be made available immediately upon request.


Information for teachers qualified in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United States of America

From 1 April 2012, teachers who qualified in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the United States of America (USA) will be recognised as qualified teachers and awarded Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) in England without being required to undertake any further training or assessment. They will still be required to satisfy any UK Border Agency requirements that may apply to them for the purposes of entering or remaining in the UK to work as a teacher. In order to be awarded recognition as a qualified teacher, they will need to have satisfied both of the following conditions in Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA:

(a) they must have successfully completed a course of initial teacher training (ITT) which is recognised by the competent authority in that country; and

(b) successfully completed or satisfied any additional conditions, including any period of professional experience comparable to an induction period, which are required for employment on a permanent basis in government schools (schools wholly or mainly government funded) in Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA.

Teachers who are barred or subject to any restrictions on their eligibility to teach in their country of qualification will not be able to be recognised as qualified teachers in England. To be recognised as a fully qualified teacher in England, you must be able to teach as a fully qualified teacher in the country where you were trained.

Teachers who failed an assessment of the QTS standards as part of an ITT programme in England before 1st April 2012 will not be awarded QTS under these arrangements. They will need to undertake another course of ITT and meet all of the standards before they can be considered for QTS. Teachers who previously commenced but did not complete an ITT programme may still be considered for QTS without further training.

Applying for QTS

Teachers must apply to the Teaching Agency for the award of QTS before they can be recognised as qualified teachers. The downloadable application form should be completed and sent to the Teaching Agency with a letter confirming that that the teacher is both qualified and eligible to teach permanently in the country in question. Only letters from the recognised authority will be accepted for this purpose. The Teaching Agency will verify that the individual is a fully qualified teacher in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the USA and has not been barred from teaching. Subject to satisfactory completion of these checks, the teacher will be issued with a letter confirming the award of QTS. Details of fully qualified teachers from Australia, Canada, New Zealand and the USA will be held on the Teaching Agency’s database of teachers with QTS.

Pay

Once QTS has been awarded, teachers employed to teach in a maintained school in England and Wales will be paid under the qualified teachers’ pay scales in the School Teachers’ Pay and Conditions Document. Schools with academy status are able to determine their own salary levels for teachers.

Induction and performance management

Once QTS has been awarded, teachers qualified in Australia, Canada, New Zealand and in USA will not be required to undertake statutory induction. They will be subject to the performance management arrangements in schools in the same way as any other qualified teacher.


Interview Policy

It is our policy to accept candidates who are:

UK Qualified – Experienced or Newly Qualified
Overseas Qualified - Experienced or Newly Qualified (Pending NARIC Confirmation)

All candidates must attend a personal face-to-face interview prior to placement. Candidates are invited to interview by letter or telephone, depending on the lead time, and we occasionally accept unplanned interviews depending on both staff availability and whether the teacher has the relevant registration documentation with them.

EduStaff ensures that staff are competent and adequately and appropriately trained prior to conducting interviews. This is achieved by:

Internal training that takes place as part of the induction process
Attending recognised courses
Previous training/experience

At interview all candidates must present original documentation and answer a series of pre-set questions that enable us to determine their knowledge and experience. Any gaps in employment are discussed at interview and if further evidence is required to justify such absences a teacher will be asked to submit these. The interview is recorded in detail and follows a consistent format thus allowing us to justify any recruitment decision we make.

Copies of all interview reports are retained on the candidates file and are signed and dated by the consultant conducting the interview.


Privacy & Confidentiality Email Disclaimer

All emails and any files transmitted with them are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. They contain privileged and confidential information. No person save for the intended recipient may read, copy, distribute, discuss or take any action in reliance on them. If you have received any email in error please notify EduStaff.


Recruitment, Selection & Vetting Policy for Overseas Candidates

The safety and welfare of children is considered at all times and it is our policy to emsure that all relevant pre-registration checks are carried out by staff that are trained in procedures and understand their resposibilites.

As a company dedicated to equal opportunity our policy on governing the receruitment of overseas candidates replicates our Recruitment,Selection and Vetting Policy. Additonal considerations are required when engaging overseas trained candidates and these have been addressed in this document. We thoroughly vet all of our candidates to ensure sutability. Checks are completed prior to the first placement of a candidate and are repeated during the service if required. The following checks apply to all teaching personnel and unless otherwise stated are conducted prior to placement.

  • Interviewed
  • Clear List 99
  • Clear valid police check
  • Qualifications verified
  • Two written references
  • Registered with The National College for Teaching and Leadership-if eligible
  • Have permission to work in the UK
  • Identity check
  • Health Declaration

Overseas Police Check

We require an overseas police check or letter of good conduct from an applicant who has been in the UK for less than 3 months. This must be an original and be dated within the last year. If a candidate is unable to provide a police check this will not necessarily debar them from registering but we would take extra care with referencing and background checks.

Disclosure and Barring Service

All candidates are required to undergo a DBS Enhanced Disclsoure check prior to placement. Before placing a candidate, we will confirm that a DBS Enhanced Disclosure has been requested, whether or not it has been received and whether it includes any disclosure information. We require a copy of the candidates Disclosure to be supplied to us before them starting a placement. If a candidate continues to work for EduStaff for more then 1 academic year an annual update service check will take place, if they haven’t signed up to the update service a new DBS will be issued.

List 99/Childrens Barred List

All candidates are suject to a check againist List99 prior to placement. This is undertaken prior/after interview and a copy is retained in the candidates file. Further checks are carried out every out 6 months to ensure the candidates continued suitability.

References

All candidates are required to provide details of at least two references, one of whom must be their previous/current employer and ideally both who are able to comment directly on their performance in the education field. Both referees must be senior to the candidate and be contactable at their work place.

Written

We require both references to be in writing prior to placement

Verbal

Verbal references may be taken but written follow up is required. A candidate may be placed on the strength of one written and one verbal reference. If the referee fails to respond to our reference request we approach the candidate and ask for a third referee or for the candidate to chase on our behalf.

Open

Open reference are accepted in addition to two written references. A t candidate would not be placed on the strength of an open reference. If the referee is the the candidates last employer we would approach them and ask them to verify the contents.

Qualifications

All candidates must provide evidence that they hold qualified teacher status(QTS) and evidence of qualifications that are relevant to the role, Idealling we require original documentation but in absence of this a letter confirming the qualification from the training provider with be accepted or a notarised copy. From time to time the agency will check the authenticity of qualifcations with the issuing institution and we seek the candidates authority to do this. If a candidate is in procession of an overseas qualification that we are not familiar with we will ask them to obtain letter equalivlance from UK NARIC.

Interviews

All candidates attend a personal face-to-face interview prior to placement.

Indentifcation

All candidates are required to provide at least 3 forms of indentifcatio one of which must be from group A and if applicable one for group B. A further two items are required and can be from any group(one must show teachers current address)

Acceptable ID documents

A

  • Valid Passport and Visa/Permission to work
  • Current Driving Licence (Full or Provisional)
  • Birth Certificate
  • EU Indentity Card

B

  • If the teacher has changed names through either deed-poll or marriage documents in support of this will be required.

C

  • Bank/Building society statement
  • P45/60 statement
  • Utiltiy Bill
  • Mortgage statement
  • Council tax statement
  • Correspondance from local government department, i.e benefits agency, pensions, HM & Revenue Customs, Job centre plus.

Dated within 3 months or 1 year.

The National College for Teaching and Leadership (Formerly GTC/Teaching Agency)

All teachers must be registered with the National College of Teaching and Leadership or be in process of applying. Forms are available and teachers are encouraged to register at interview. We check on a regular basis as to whether the teacher’s registration is successful. If the teacher fails to register within a agreed time we make the decision to continue to encourage them to do so and expect this to be done within 4 weeks of the date of their first placement. If a teacher provided their registration number we check with NCTL on regular basis to ensure that it is valid.

Medical Declaration

Candidates are required to complete a medical health questionaire at registration. The information given will be kept strictly confidential and used only to access needs in the workplace. If the candidate declares a condition that we feel may affect their ability to teach in the classroomwe do require a letter from their GP.
NB: If a candidate has been retired on the basis they do not have the health and physical capacity to teach, they can still work as a teacher or related role up to 2.5 days week per week. However, we would need to confirm that the candidate has health and physical capacity to do so before allowing them to do this, via an occupational health assessment or a GP letter confirming they are fit to teach.

Permission to work

To comply with the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 we ensure that the teacher has been given valis and subsisting leave to be in the UK by the Government and that leave does not restrict them in taking the job in question. We satisfy ourselves that the teacher is the rightful holder of any documents presented to us by:

  • Check photographic ID to ensure that are you satisfied that they are consistent appearance of your potential worker
  • Check the dates of birth listed so that you are satisfied these are consistent with the appearance of your potential worker.
  • Check the expiry dates of passports and visas are valid and ensure that adequate monitoring systems are in are in place to signal the pending expiry of key documentation.
  • Check any United Kingdom Government stamps or endorsements to see if the worker is able to do the type of work you are offering and that proposed hours are permissible.
  • Check that any name changes are supported by the appropiate documentation.

Complete/Incomplete Checks

We make every effort to place a candidate on the completion of all checks. The school is advised if any check are outstanding and we do seek their permisson to place the teacher in the absence of these. The minimums check that we would place a teacher on are;-

  • Interview
  • DBS In progress or overseas police check
  • List99 Check
  • One Verbal reference
  • Health Declaration
  • Permission to work
  • The National College for Teaching and Leadership(Formly Teaching Agency) registration in progress
  • ID
  • Qualifications
  • Signed Regabilitation of the Offenders Act

Understanding of the National Curriculum

During the interiew we assess a candidates understanding of the National Curriculum and Key Stage Standards through both discussion and questioning. If during the interview we feel that a teacher is not fully conversant we offer the following support;

  • One to one mentoring
  • On Line access to understanding the National Curiculum

Once we are confident that they have suffcient knowledge we will then place the candidate and carefully monitor their progress.


Recruitment, Selection & Vetting Policy

The safety and welfare of children is considered at all times and it is our policy to emsure that all relevant pre-registration checks are carried out by staff that are trained in procedures and understand their resposibilites.

  • Interviewed
  • Clear List 99
  • Has a current DBS or are in the process of obtaining one
  • Qualifications verified
  • Two written references
  • The National College for Teaching and Leadership Registration
  • The National College for Teaching and Leadership Check
  • Have permission to work in the UK
  • Identity check
  • Health Declaration

Disclosure and Barring Service

All candidates are required to undergo a DBS Enhanced Disclsoure check prior to placement. Before placing a candidate, we will confirm that a DBS Enhanced Disclosure has been requested, whether or not it has been received and whether it includes any disclosure information. We require a copy of the candidates Disclosure to be supplied to us before them starting a placement. If a candidate continues to work for EduStaff for more then 1 academic year an annual update service check will take place, if they haven’t signed up to the update service a new DBS will be issued.

List 99/Childrens Barred List

All candidates are suject to a check againist List99 prior to placement. This is undertaken prior/after interview and a copy is retained in the candidates file. Further checks are carried out every out 12 months to ensure the candidates continued suitability to teach.

References

All candidates are required to provide details of at least two references, one of whom must be their previous/current employer and ideally both who are able to comment directly on their performance in the education field. Both referees must be senior to the candidate and be contactable at their work place.

Written

We require both references to be in writing prior to placement. Emailed references are acceptable and we ensure that we retain a copy of the over sheet detailing the senders email address.

Verbal

Verbal references may be taken but written follow up is required. A candidate may be placed on the strength of one written and one verbal reference. If the referee fails to respond to our reference request we approach the teacher and ask for a third referee or for the teachers to prompt on our behalf. We would normally expect confirmation of a written reference to be received within 15 days.

Open

Open reference are accepted in addition to two written references. A candidate would not be placed on the strength of an open reference. If the referee is the the candidates last employer we would approach them and ask them to verify the contents.

Character

Character- A character reference would only be acceptable in addition to a professional reference. If a candidate has been out of the work place for a peroid of time we would accept a character reference and advise the school that a recent professional reference is not available.

References are scrutinised by the recruiting consultant and if we are not entirely satisfied with the content we contact the referee direct for clarity,request additional references or make a decision not to engage the teacher. We seek permission for the referee to show the reference to a third party and advise client schools that they may view references on request.

Qualifications

All candidates must provide evidence that they hold qualified teacher status(QTS) and evidence of qualifications that are relevant to the role, Idealling we require original documentation but in absence of this a letter confirming the qualification from the training provider with be accepted or a notarised copy. The National College for Teaching and Leadership will offer additional assurance that the teacher is correctly qualified. From time to time the agency will check the authenticity of qualifcations with the issuing institution and we sek the teachers authority to do this. Client schools may view qualifications on request.

The National College for Teaching and Leadership (Formerly GTC/Teaching Agency)

All teachers must be registered with the National College of Teaching and Leadership or be in process of applying. Forms are available and teachers are encouraged to register at interview. We check on a regular basis as to whether the teacher’s registration is successful. If the teacher fails to register within a agreed time we make the decision to continue to encourage them to do so and expect this to be done within 4 weeks of the date of their first placement. If a teacher provided their registration number we check with NCTL every year to ensure that is valid and no restrictions have been placed.

Interviews

All candidates attend a personal face-to-face interview prior to placement by a qualified interviewer.

Indentifcation

All candidates are required to provide at least 3 forms of indentifcation one of which must be from group A and if applicable one for group B. A further two items are required and can be from any group(one must show teachers current address)

Acceptable ID documents

A

  • Valid Passport and Visa/Permission to work
  • Current Driving Licence (Full or Provisional)- If passport is not provided
  • Birth Certificate
  • EU Indentity Card

B

  • If the candidate has changed names through either deed-poll or marriage documents in support of this will be required.

C

  • Bank/Building society statement
  • P45/60 statement
  • Utiltiy Bill
  • Mortgage statement
  • Council tax statement
  • Correspondance from local government department, i.e benefits agency, pensions, HM & Revenue Customs, Job centre plus.

Dated within 3 months or 1 year.

Medical Declaration

Candidates are required to complete a medical health questionaire at registration. The information given will be kept strictly confidential and used only to access needs in the workplace. If the teacher declares a condition that we feel may affect their ability to teach in the classroomwe do require a letter from their GP. NB: If a candidate has been retired on the basis they do not have the health and physical capacity to teach, they can still work as a teacher or related role up to 2.5 days week per week. However, we would need to confirm that the candidate has health and physical capacity to do so before allowing them to do this, via an occupational health assessment or a GP letter confirming they are fit to teach.

Permission to work

To comply with the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 we ensure that the candidate has been given valid and subsisting leave to be in the UK by the Government and that leave does not restrict them in taking the job in question. We satisfy ourselves that the teacher is the rightful holder of any documents presented to us by:

  • Check photographic ID to ensure that are you satisfied that they are consistent appearance of your potential worker
  • Check the dates of birth listed so that you are satisfied these are consistent with the appearance of your potential worker.
  • Check the expiry dates of passports and visas are valid and ensure that adequate monitoring systems are in are in place to signal the pending expiry of key documentation.
  • Check any United Kingdom Government stamps or endorsements to see if the worker is able to do the type of work you are offering and that proposed hours are permissible.
  • Check that any name changes are supported by the appropiate documentation.
  • A letter from the Home office confirming immigration status. This will be verified.

Complete/Incomplete Checks

We make every effort to place a candidate on the completion of all checks. The school is advised if any check are outstanding and we do seek their permisson to place the candidate in the absence of these. The minimums check that we would place a teacher on are;-

  • Interview
  • DBS In progress or overseas police check
  • List99 Check
  • One Verbal reference
  • Health Declaration
  • Permission to work
  • The National College for Teaching and Leadership(Formly Teaching Agency) registration in progress
  • ID
  • Qualifications

Information that comes to light after placement

Should information come to light after the candidate has been placed; we will in the first instance speak with the candidate , if appropriate . We may then terminate our contract with the candidate or discuss findings with the client in order to obtain their agreement to continue with the placement. Our Misconduct Policy details the steps that we would take in the event that a candidate is placed who has been barred or restricted from working with children.

CV/Application

Candidates are required to proivude either a CV or complete our application form. Gaps in employment/study are queried at interview.

Copies of Documentation

All documents are copied and signed and dated by the consultant ‘as originals seen’. These are kept in the candidates personal file.

Appendix 1-Permission to work checks

  1. A passport showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of the European Economic Area or Switzerland.
  3. A residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying or indicating permanent residence issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  5. A Biometric Immigration Document issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.
  6. A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.
  7. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A full adoption certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s adoptive parents when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Ma nor Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  11. An adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  12. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  13. A letter issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Referencing Policy

All candidates are required to provided details of at least two referees, one of whom must be their previous/current employer and ideally both who are able to comment directly on their performance in the education field. These are sought and obtained directly from the referee. Both referees must be senior to the teacher and be contactable at their place of work.

Written

We require both references to be in writing prior to placement

Verbal

Verbal references may be taken but written follow up is required. A teacher may be placed on the strength of one written and one verbal reference. If the referee fails to respond to our reference request we approach the teacher and ask for a third referee or for the teachers to prompt its return.

Open

Open references are accepted in addition to two written references. A teacher would not be placed on the strength of an open reference. If the referee is the teacher’s last employer we would approach them and ask them to verify the contents.

Character

If a teacher has been out of the workplace for some time and is unable to provide professional referees, with the permission of the client we will place on the strength of these. Particular care is taken to obtain detailed feedback and if possible we request to observe the teacher in the classroom.

The consultants review all references to ensure they are satisfied with the comments. Should a consultant require any further information or clarification on an issue raised by the referee they will contact them directly. If we are not entirely satisfied with the contents of a reference but are confident of the teacher’s ability we would ask the teacher for a further two referees.


Statement of Vetting, Monitoring Procedures & Safeguarding Procedures

Safeguarding Children & Safer Recruitment

EduStaff is fully compliant with the Department of Education and is responsible for education and children’s services, (May 2010) and National Assembly for Wales Circular 34/2002.

The Department of Education requires schools to keep a central record of the vetting checks made on all staff including those who work on supply via an agency. Before any member of supply staff is deployed to your school, EduStaff will send you an email confirming that each of the mandatory checks required by the DfE/NAW has been carried out. You may use the vetting confirmation reports as evidence for future Ofsted/Estyn inspections.

EduStaff is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects all supply staff to share this commitment.

Please find below a statement of the vetting checks that EduStaff conducts to ensure that the candidates we deploy are suitable for work in an education setting.

EduStaff Proudly Achieved 100% Compliance in our latest REC Audited Education.

"EduStaff have clearly demonstrated and achieved 100% compliance with the REC Audited Education. This award acknowledges the dedication and professionalism that goes into ensuring these stringent standards of compliance are met on a daily basis. In maintaining these standards you are a credit to the reputation of the industry."

Identity Check

EduStaff makes thorough checks to verify each applicant’s identity including name, date of birth, address and photographic identity e.g. passport, driving licence or birth certificate combined with evidence of address. Only original and official documents satisfy our requirements. If a candidate is provided by an agency, the school must check it is the correct person by carrying out an ID check. We inform all candidates at interview that they must carry suitable proof of identity to show upon arrival.

Children Barred List (List 99)

EduStaff conducts a children’s barred list check on all current and previous names. Children’s barred List checks are renewed annually.

DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service)

CRB and ISA merged and become the DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service from 1st September 2012). The DBS was established under the Protection of Freedom Act 2012. As an exemption to the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974, for certain roles and professions candidates are required to disclose all spent and unspent convictions. Any candidate must disclose spent and unspent convictions (subject to filtering rules) if it is relevant to the work they are seeking. DBS Enhanced Disclosure checks are conducted on all UK and Overseas candidates deployed. The DBS Enhanced Disclosure ensures candidates are checked against local police force records, the Police National Computer (PNC) and the lists held by the Disclosure and Barring Services. Before placing a candidate, we will confirm that a DBS Enhanced Disclosure has been requested, whether or not it has been received and whether it includes any disclosure information. We require a copy of the candidates Disclosure to be supplied to us before them starting a placement. If a candidate continues to work for EduStaff for more then 1 academic year an annual update service check will take place, if they haven’t signed up to the update service a new DBS must be issued.

Qualification Check & QTS

Original qualification certificates & QTS letters are sighted at interview. UK teaching qualifications are verified with the The National College for Teaching and Leadership Overseas-trained teachers’ qualifications are verified via UK NARIC to ensure equivalence to UK standards. The National College for Teaching and Leadership Registration EduStaff checks whether teachers applying for teaching posts in schools are registered with the National College for Teaching and Leadership any they have completed their QTS and induction period.

Medical Fitness

EduStaff conducts a health check on all candidates in line with DfEE (Department of Education and Employment) Circular No. 4/99 Physical and Mental Fitness to Teach Teachers and of Entrants to Initial Teacher Training. NB: If a candidate has been retired on the basis they do not have the health and physical capacity to teach, they can still work as a teacher or related role up to 2.5 days week per week. However, we would need to confirm that the candidate has health and physical capacity to do so before allowing them to do this, via an occupational health assessment or a GP letter confirming they are fit to teach.

Permission to work

EduStaff ensures that foreign nationals have permission to work in UK by sighting a current passport and a valid, current, working visa or worker registrations scheme certificate, in accordance with our statutory duty.

Overseas Police Checks

All overseas trained candidates must have a police check from their country of origin before they can be deployed. Overseas police checks are verified by EduStaff Offices. A DBS check is also conducted in the UK. Time spent travelling or working abroad is checked via an employer reference, a police check, a letter of good conduct or via passport stamps.

Professional & Character References

At least 2 detailed teaching references are taken from a Headteacher or superior to cover the last five years. One of the references must be from the candidate’s most recent school. Reference requests are only sent to verifiable places of work and are checked on receipt to ensure that they are legitimate.

Check on Previous Employment History

The candidate’s full adult history is thoroughly checked to ensure that all the skills declared are based on actual experience and any gaps identified and questioned.

Professional Face-to-Face Interview

A 45 minute, face-to-face interview is conducted to ascertain the suitability of candidates for supply work. Full induction to supply work is provided, training needs are identified and roles and responsibilities explained.

Quality Management

Vetting and monitoring does not stop once candidates are accepted on to EduStaff’s register. Regular performance feedback reports, on going auditing of files and a supportive CPD programme ensure the continued suitability of EduStaff’s teachers and support staff to work in your school or nursery.

Audit of Candidate Files

No candidate is deployed to a school unless all mandatory vetting checks have been completed. Candidate files are reviewed monthly and where expiry dates are due, checks are renewed as required. Divisional Heads ensure candidate files are audited correctly & every office is audited by the Compliance Manager to ensure vetting standards are maintained.

Monitoring of a Candidate’s Performance

Verbal feedback is gathered on all candidates following interviews or trial periods. Formal written feedback is gained following a long-term placement. Consultants monitor feedback to support professional development, affirm expectations and select the most appropriate candidate for each position.

Code of Conduct

EduStaff takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that candidates deployed to its clients maintain the highest standards of professional and personal conduct.

  1. EduStaff is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects its employees and all supply staff it deploys to schools to share this commitment.
  2. Rigorous vetting procedures including professional references and a face-to-face interview ensure that candidates with a history of unacceptable conduct or practice will not be registered for supply work.
  3. Regular contact with candidates and clients enables consultants to identify potential problems and take steps to resolve any issues at an early stage.
  4. Agreed Contract of Employment (Key Portfolio or RACs Collective) or Terms of Engagement (PAYE or Umbrella Company) explain the terms and conditions that apply to your candidate’s deployment.
  5. Thorough induction of candidates during registration interview with regards to Child Protection, Equal Opportunities and Health and Safety policies and provision of EDUSTAFF Induction Guide.
  6. Rejection is not time limited. If a candidate is rejected, s/he must never again be registered or deployed to work by EduStaff.

Misconduct

EduStaff Incidents and Complaints policy ensures the efficient referral, investigation and resolution of any incident or complaint. All incidents and complaints will initially be handled by the candidate/client’s consultant with referral to Department Heads and Managing Director as appropriate. Any candidate who has a serious allegation made against them is immediately suspended and not placed in another school until the matter is resolved satisfactorily. If an allegation against a teacher is being dealt with by a Child Protection Team, EduStaff will offer full cooperation. If an allegation is not referred to a Child Protection Team by the school, or is of a less serious nature, we will suspend the teacher or support member of staff and require them to attend an interview (with EduStaff) about the incident. EduStaff will then take a decision as to whether to continue to use the candidate. Any candidate who presents false documentation is reported to the Department of Education and is responsible for education and children’s services or National Assembly for Wales Practitioners Department.